Team Somerset
teamsomerset  | Results 2022

Sly Fox Cross - 11/13
Masters 60+
3rd Rick Anderson

Really Rad Festival of Cyclocross - 11/6
Masters 60+
4th Rick Anderson

Really Rad Festival of Cyclocross - 11/5
Masters 60+
7th Rick Anderson

BeastCross - 10/30
Masters 60+
1st Rick Anderson
Junior Men 13-14
3rd Nick Romaniello

Cooper River Cross - NJ Championships - 10/23
Masters 60+
2nd Rick Anderson
Junior Men 13-14
6th Nick Romaniello

HPCX - 10/16
Masters 60+
1st Rick Anderson
Senior Men Cat 5
14th Manny Alvarez (RU)
Junior Men 13-14
4th Nick Romaniello

Crossasaurus Awesome - 10/9
Masters 60+
2nd Rick Anderson

Miami Mvp Cycling Classic - 10/2
Master 50+
14th Robert Kowal

Charm City Cross - 10/1
Masters 60+
3rd Rick Anderson

UCI Masters Track World Championships - 9/24-29
Master Men 65+
Robert Kowal
4th Points
8th Scratch
11th 500m Time Trial
65+ Men Team Pursuit Final - 4km
3rd team: UNDECIDED 5:20.848
151 ALTAMIRANO, Mark
157 BYATT, William
166 GOSSI, Paul
172 KOWAL, Robert

Carpenter Cross - 9/24
Masters 60+
3rd Rick Anderson

Bucks County Classic - 9/11
Cat Pro/1/2
12th Noah Granigan

Pineapple Crush Cross - 9/11
Masters 60+
3rd Rick Anderson

Maryland Cycling Classic - 9/4
UCI ProSeries (1.Pro)
26th Noah Granigan (TEAM USA #154)

Church Creek Time Trial - 8/20
Master Women 75+
1st Jeanne Davis
Master Men 55+
6th Chuck Crocco

Bigfoot Endurance, PA - 8/14
Master Men 65+
8th Ron Koller

Piscitello Law Crit, PA - 8/7
Master Men 65+
5th Ron Koller
15th Patrick Gellineau

Volta a Portugal SR - 8/4-15
UCI 2.1 (Pro/Elite)
Noah Granigan (Wildlife Generation)
DNF/Crash Stage 2
90th General Classification after Stage 1
34th Stage 1
104th Prologue (TT)

Emrick Blvd Crit - 7/24
Master Men 65+
9th Ron Koller
13th Patrick Gellineau

Flanders Time Trail - 7/16
Open Women
3rd Betty Tyrell
Masters 60+
1st Rick Anderson
Masters 55+
4th Chuck Crocco
Workers and Staff - Thanks to:
Joe & Dottie Saling
Chuck & Fran Crocco
Betty Tyrell
Sue and Glenn Jankowitz
Bob Peters
Paul Tippet
Herman Storms
Marc Perrault
Greg & Maria Schutske
Erich Neise
Frank Villani
John André
Tim Saxon

NY State TT Championships - 7/10
Master Men 55-59
8th Chuck Crocco

USAC Pro Road Nationals - 6/25
Pro/Cat 1
24th Noah Granigan (Wildlife Generation)

USAC Pro Crit Nationals - 6/24
Pro/Cat 1
22nd Noah Granigan (Wildlife Generation)

USAC Track Nationals - 6/14-19
USA Masters Championships

Team Sprint Men Masters 65+
1st Robert Kowal
Scratch Race Men Masters 70-74
2nd Patrick Gellineau
Scratch Race Men Masters 65-69
4th Robert Kowal
Points Race Men Masters 70-74
3rd Patrick Gellineau
Points Race Men Masters 65-69
5th Robert Kowal
Time Trial Men Masters 70-74
4th Patrick Gellineau
Time Trial Men Masters 65-69
5th Robert Kowal
Individual Pursuit Men Masters 70-74
3rd Patrick Gellineau
Individual Pursuit Men Masters 65-69
5th Robert Kowal
Sprints Men Masters 70-74
3rd Patrick Gellineau
Sprints Men Masters 65-69
3rd Robert Kowal
Flying Time Trial Men Masters 70-74
5th Patrick Gellineau
Flying Time Trial Men Masters 65-69
3rd Robert Kowal

South Mountain Cycle & Cafe Crit - 6/5
Master Men 55+
9th Rick Anderson
Master Men 65+
3rd Patrick Gellineau

Armed Forces Cycling Classic - 6/4
Pro/Cat 1
7th Noah Granigan (Wildlife Generation)

Gran Fondo Hincapie-Lehigh Valley - 6/4
Gran - 77 Miles
Chuck Crocco
Erich Neise

Nutmeg State Games - 6/4
Master Men 60+
3rd Patrick Gellineau

Watermelon Crit - 6/4
Masters 50+
3rd Rick Anderson
Senior Men Cat 4/5
6th Daniel Reiss
10th Manny Alvarez

Tour of Somerville - 5/30
Junior Men 9-12
18th Nick Romaniello
Masters 55+
11th Rick Anderson

Tour of Plainfield - 5/29
Senior Men Cat 4/5
23rd Manny Alvarez

Kingwood TT Time Trial - 5/28
Open Women
7th Betty Tyrell
Men Open - Non Aero
8th Daniel Reiss
Masters 45+
2nd Dan Dalfonzo
Masters 55+
5th Chuck Crocco
Masters 60+
3nd Rick Anderson
Masters 65+
6th Herman Storms

Joe Martin Stage Race - 5/19-22
USA Cycling Pro Road Tour
#42 Noah Granigan (Wildlife Generation)
  2nd GC
  1st Points
  3rd KOM
  1st Team
14th Stage 4 - Experience Fayetteville Crit
  1st Points
14th Stage 3 - Devil's Den Time Trial
  1st Points
  3rd GC
1st Stage 2 - Mount Sequoyah RR
  1st Points
  2nd GC
2nd Stage 1 - Mount Gaylor RR
  2nd Points Classification
  2nd General Classification

Ocean Spray Saturdays - 5/14 - 8/27
Senior Men 55+
Patrick Gellineau
Robert Kowal
Seasons Results Link

Kitchen Road Criterium - 5/15
Master Men 65+
10th Patrick Gellineau
11th Ron Koller

Louisville Crit (CO) - 5/14
Men Pro 1-2
7th Noah Granigan

Somerset Circuit Time Trial - 5/14
Junior Men 9-12
1st Nick Romaniello
Open Women
4th Betty Tyrell
Masters 55+
5th Chuck Crocco
Masters 45+
3rd Dan Dalfonzo
Men Open - Non Aero
14th Daniel Reiss
15th Erik Fargo
Masters 60+
2nd Rick Anderson
Workers and Staff - Thanks to:
Joe & Dottie Saling
Ken Drake
Manny Alvarez
Lew Saling
Rod Murray
Frank Villani
Rick Danielsen
Steve Kowalski
Jim Ludovici
Paul Tippet
Pat Gellineau
Herman Storms
Betty Tyrell
Greg & Maria Schutske
Erich Neise
Tim & Ethne Saxon
Mike Brent
Marc Perrault
Chuck & Fran Crocco
Readington Township Public Schools

NJ Individual Time Trial Championships - 5/1
Junior Men 9-12
1st Nick Romaniello
Men NON-TT Open
5th Dan Reiss
12th Ron Romaniello
Women Open
4th Betty Tyrell
Men 45+
2nd Daniel Dalfonzo
Men 55+
5th Chuck Crocco
Masters 65+
7th Herman Storms
Masters 60+
1st Rick Anderson


Church Creek Time Trial - 4/30
Master Women 65+
3rd Jeanne Davis

Shippensburg Scurry - 4/30
RR Men C Collegiate
11th Manny Alvarez (Rutgers U)

High Point HIll Climb Time Trial - 4/30
Master Men 55+
5th Chuck Crocco
Master Men 45+
4th Dan Dalfonzo
Senior Women
3rd Betty Tyrell
Men Non TT Bike
13th Erik Fargo
14th Dan Reiss

Lower Providence Spring Classic Crit - 4/24
Master Men 65+
4th Ron Koller
5th Patrick Gellineau

Allamuchy Time Trial - 4/23
Open Women
7th Betty Tyrell
Masters 55+
5th Chuck Crocco
Masters 45+
2nd Dan Dalfonzo
Men Open - Non Aero
13th Daniel Reiss
18th Erik Fargo
Masters 60+
1st Rick Anderson
Workers and Staff - Thanks to:
Chuck & Fran Crocco
Bob Peters
Joe & Dottie Saling
Manny Alvarez
Rod Murray
Ken Drake
Tim Saxon
Maria & Greg Schutske
Debb Schiff
Herman Storms
Betty Tyrell
Pat Gellineau
Mike Brent
Evergreen Park
NJ State Police

Simon's Heart Spring Classic - 4/16
Women Pro Cat 1/2/3
10th Betty Tyrell
Master Men50+
13th Rick Anderson
14th Ron Koller
45th Patrick Gellineau

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey - 4/10-17
UCI PROSERIES
#194 Noah Granigan
92nd General Classification - final
  1st Mountain Points
  3rd Treasures of Turkyie Sprints
**Stage 8 Cancelled**
49th Stage 7
  1st Mountain Points
  3rd Treasures of Turkyie Sprints
138th Stage 6
  1st Mountain Points
  3rd Treasures of Turkyie Sprints
131st Stage 5
  2nd Mountain Points
  2nd Treasures of Turkyie Sprints
119th Stage 4
  2nd Mountain Points
  2nd Treasures of Turkyie Sprints
108th Stage 3 (s.t.)
  1st Mountain Points
  2nd Treasures of Turkyie Sprints
162nd Stage 2
  1st Mountain Points
  1st Treasures of Turkyie Sprints
55th Stage 1 (s.t.)

Oredigger TT - 4/10
TT Women 4-5
5th Madeleine Hanley

Steve Reed Memorial Time Trial - 4/10
Non TT Men
4th Daniel Reiss
7th Ronald Romaniello
Junior Men 9-12
1st Nick Romaniello
Open Women
4th Betty Tyrell
Masters 45+
1st Dan Dalfonzo
Masters 55+
3rd Chuck Crocco
Masters 60+
1st Rick Anderson
Masters 65+
5th Herman Storms
Workers and Staff - Thanks to:
Joe & Dottie Saling
Chuck & Fran Crocco
Mike & Beth Granigan
Tom Roth
Betty Tyrell
Ron Romaniello
Craig Mericle & Fire-Police
Jeff DiVico
Wade Hess
Cape May County Zoo
Middle Township Police

Sandy Hook Time Trial - 4/3
Women Open - Aero
3rd Betty Tyrell
Masters 45+
2nd Dan Dalfonzo
Masters 55+
4th Chuck Crocco
Masters 60+
1st Rick Anderson
Masters 65+
4th Herman Storms
Men Open - Non Aero
4th Daniel Reiss
18th Erik Fargo

Cherry Blossom Challenge - 4/2
Masters 55+
7th Rick Anderson
Cat 1/2/3 Women
15th Betty Tyrell
Open Men Cat 3/4
33rd Manny Alvarez (Rutgers U)
Open Men Cat 4/5
31st Manny Alvarez

Branchbrook Park Spring #4 - 3/26
Masters 50+
6th Rick Anderson

Gran Fondo Florida - 3/20
Gran Fondo Men 45-54 Gran
29th Erich Neise

Branchbrook Park Spring #3 - 3/20
Masters 50+
13th Rick Anderson
Open Cat 4/5 #1
11th Manny Alvarez
Open Cat 4/5 #2
9th Manny Alvarez (Rutgers U)

Fountain Festival Omnium - 3/19
ITT Women SW 4
2nd Madeleine Hanley

Branchbrook Park Spring #1 - 3/5
Masters 50+
DNF Mike Shapanka

Double Trouble Time Trial - 2/27/2022
Men 50+
Overall
11th Chuck Crocco
16th Mike Shapanka
Hill Climb
13th Chuck Crocco
17th Mike Shapanka
Time Trial
11th Chuck Crocco
16th Mike Shapanka

Tour of Antalya, Turkey Pro SR - 2/10-2/13
General Classification final
82nd Noah Granigan
Stage 4
18th Noah Granigan
Stage 3
110th Noah Granigan
Stage 2
18th Noah Granigan
Stage 1
17th Noah Granigan #131 (Wildlife Generation)

Tour of Rwanda Pro SR - 2/20-2/27
General Classification
53rd Noah Granigan


USA Cycling Look-ups

Sally Allan 539069
Emmanuel Alvarez 560495
Rick Anderson 1620 (Capt.) ★
John André 83400
Perry André 297658
John Auer 47523
Clarence Ballard 45050
Edward Bernasky 47986
Michael Brent 4764
Michael R Brent 589808
James Briggs 274597
Benjamin Busler 511677
Chuck Crocco 196092
Daniel Dalfonzo 575712
Rick Danielsen 459574
Jeanne Davis 407992
Timmy Downs 521422
Kenneth Drake 9987
Larry Dudek 88231
Aidan Duffy 429686
James Duffy 467760
Erik Fargo 634829
William Federico 76606
Joseph Felker 157077
Tamara Fellows 394550
Robert Gebel 306521
Patrick Gellineau 45371
Noah Granigan 229865 (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling) ★
Madeleine Hanley 424443 (Colorado School of Mines) ★
David Hunt 17144
Andrew Indeck 288492
Glenn Jankowitz 227901
Susan Jankowitz 184184
Benjamin Jerris 496350
Noah Jerris 431787
Jeff Kahle 207541
Sean Kerwin 404643
Gregory Koll 569335
Ronald Koller 45557
Alan Kowal 508290
Robert Kowal 191926
Stephen Kowalski — One-day-license
Martin Leitner 584912
Connor Mangean 354014
Richard Maynard 97543
William McLaughlin 111889
Rod Murray 58295
Erich Neise 79605
Daniel O'Connor 557737
Tim O'Connor — One-day-license
Jeffrey Olszyk — One-day-license
Matthew Parry 405129
Stephen Payne 550125
Harrison Redmond 499568
Michael Redmond 540798
Daniel Reiss 594700
Nick Romaniello 622477
Ronald Romaniello 622537
Jessica Ryan 358387 (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder)
Nicole Ryan 324162
Robert Ryan 31001 (Capt.)
Dottie Saling 45886
Joe Saling 45887
Lewis Saling 622347
Eric Schlauch 31595 (Capt.)
Mike Shapanka 174998
Hunter Simpson 368547
Herman Storms 64719
Elizabeth Tyrell 49047
David Underhill 426202
Frank P. Villani 493060
Frank S. Villani 405816
David Whitney 64938
Brooke Wilson 161138
 
Note: Please check your USAC racing license

Road Event
Track Event
Mountain Event
Cyclo_Cross
Triathlon-Multi
Gravel Event