Team Somerset
teamsomerset  | Results 2024

Saint Francis Tulsa Tough - 6/7-9
Men Pro/Cat 1
Noah Granigan (MB)
2nd - Omni
3rd - River Parks Crit
8th - Arts District Crit
3rd - Blue Dome District Crit

Watts Up Time Trial - 6/8
Senior Men Open
5th Daniel Reiss
Master Men 50+
2nd Dan Dalfonzo
4th Ron Romaniello
Junior Men Open 13-14
1st Nick Romaniello (VS)
Non TT Bike Men Open (A)
10th Brian Finnegan
11th Erik Fargo
Master Men 60+
5th Chuck Crocco
Non TT Bike Men Novice (B)
4th James Adkins
Junior Men 15-16
1st Ethan Robinson
Non TT Bike Women Novice (B)
4th Heather Dalfonzo
5th Jennifer Smeddy
Junior Men 9-12
1st Gino Romaniello
Master Men 65+
5th Rod Murray
Master Men 70+
6th Joe Saling
7th Herman Storms
Senior Women Open
2nd Elizabeth Tyrell

Armed Forces Cycling Classic - 6/2
Men Pro/Cat 1
7th Noah Granigan (MB)

Highlands Grand Fondo - 6/2
Gran Route 100 Mile
Erich Neise
Brian Finnegan

Armed Forces Cycling Classic - 6/1
Men Pro/Cat 1
13th Noah Granigan (MB)

Watermelon Criterium - 6/1
NJ Jr Crit State Championships
Junior Men Open 9-10
1st Gino Romaniello
Junior Men Open 13-14
2nd Nick Romaniello (VS)
Senior Men Cat4/5
4th Daniel Reiss
13th Brian Finnegan
19th Ron Romaniello

Tour of Somerville - 5/27
Senior Men Pro/1/2
10th Noah Granigan (MB)
Junior Men Open 9-14
4th Nick Romaniello (VS)
16th Gino Romaniello
21st Keegan Danielsen
Senior Men Cat 4/5
50th Dan Reiss
Junior Women Open 9-14
6th Sydney Dalfonzo

Tour of Plainfield - 5/26
Junior Men Open 9-14
3rd Nick Romaniello (VS)
9th Gino Romaniello
Senior Men Cat3/4
39th Manny Alvarez (RU)
Senior Men Cat4/5
13th Manny Alvarez (RU)
45th Brian Finnegan

Easton Twilight Crit - 5/25
Senior Men Pro/1/2
3rd Noah Granigan (MB)
Junior Men Open 9-14
5th Nick Romaniello (VS)
10th Gino Romaniello

Chatsworth Time Trial - 5/19
NJ ITT State Championships
Junior Men Open '9-12
2nd Gino Romaniello
Junior Women Open '9-12
3rd Sydney Dalfonzo
Junior Men Open 15-16
2nd Ethan Robinson
Master Men Open 35-99
3rd Daniel Reiss
Master Men Open 50-99
7th Ron Romaniello
Master Men Open 60-99
3rd Chuck Crocco
7th Marc Perreault
Master Men Open 65-99
6th Rod Murray
Master Men Open 70-99
3rd Herman Storms
Non TT Bike Women Open
3rd Heather Dalfonzo
4th Jennifer Smeddy
Senior Women Open
3rd Elizabeth Tyrell
Tandem Men Open
1st Timothy & Patrick Downs
Junior Men Open 13-14
1st Nick Romaniello (VS)

Grit - A Gravel Criterium - 5/19
Crit Men Cat PRO/1/2/3
7th Perry André

USAC Nationals Road Race - 5/19
Men Elite
14th Noah Granigan (MB)

USAC Nationals Crit - 5/17
Men Elite
11th Noah Granigan (MB)

Lew Saling Memorial Time Trial - 5/11
Masters 60+
1st Rick Anderson
2nd Chuck Crocco
Men Cat4/5
2nd Timothy Downs
4tn Ron Romaniello
Senior Women Open
4th Betty Tyrell
Jr. Boys 13-14
1st Nick Romaniello (VS)
2nd Ethan Robinson
Jr. Boys 9-12
1st Gino Romaniello
Non TT Bike Men A
10th Erik Fargo
Non TT Bike Men B
5th Rick Danielsen
Masters 65+
10th Rod Murray
Masters 70+
5th Herman Storms
Senior Men Open
7th Dan Reiss
* * *
Workers and Staff - Thanks to:
Steve Horgan
Rod Murray
Robert Kowal
Ray McHendry
Paul Tippett
Pat Gellineau
Mike Brent
Marty Kott
Manny Alvarez
Ken Drake
Joe and Dottie Saling
Jim Ludovici
Greg and Maria Schutske
Erich Neise
Dan Dalfonzo
Chuck & Fran Crocco

FANGDANGO - 5/5
XC Women 19-29 Cat 1/2
2nd Madeleine Hanley (CSM)

High Point HC TT - 5/4
Masters 60+
#15 Chuck Crocco (8th in 55+ Men)
Open Women (Cat 1/2/3/4/5)
7th Betty Tyrell
Non TT Bike Men A
35th Erik Fargo
Masters 70+
#44 Herman Storms (25th in 55+ Men)
Masters 65+
#86 Rod Murray (20th in 55+ Men)
Results

Harwi Crit - 4/28
Masters 65+
10th Patrick Gellineau
Masters 55+
5th Rick Anderson
Masters 45+
69th Patrick Gellineau

Athens Twilight Crit - 4/27
Pro Men/1/2
68th Noah Granigan (Miami Blazers)

Greenville Cycling Classic - 4/25
Pro Men/1/2
2nd Noah Granigan (Miami Blazers)

Garden State Stage Race Crit - 4/21
Men 4/5
2nd Dan Reiss
3rd Manny Alvarez (RU)
#512 Rick Danielson
#530 Connor Mangean

QCW Spring Classic - 4/20
Master Men 65+
6th Patrick Gellineau
7th Michael Shapanka
Master Men 45+
68th Patrick Gellineau

Allamuchy Time Trial - 4/20
Non TT Women - Novice (B)
1st Jennifer Smeddy
Non TT Men - Novice (B)
7th Ronald Romaniello
Non TT Men - Open (A)
11th Rick Danielsen
Jr. Boys 9-12
1st Gino Romaniello
2nd Keegan Danielsen
Jr. Boys 13-14
1st Nick Romaniello (VS)
dns Ethan Robinson
Open Men
5th Danial Reiss
Open Women
4th Betty Tyrell
Masters 60+
2nd Rick Anderson
6th Chuck Crocco
Masters 65+
6th Rod Murray
* * *
Workers and Staff - Thanks to:
Chuck & Fran Crocco
Joe and Dottie Saling
Herman Storms
Ken Drake
Rod Murray
Greg and Maria Schutske
Dan Dalfonzo
Mike Brent
Paul Tippett
Marc Perrault
Heather Dalfonzo


Steve Reed Memorial Time Trial - 4/14
Non TT Men - Novice
8th Ronald Romaniello
Jr. Boys 9-12
2nd Gino Romaniello
Jr. Boys 13-14
1st Nick Romaniello (VS)
Open Men
3rd Danial Reiss
Open Women
3rd Betty Tyrell
Masters 60+
1st Rick Anderson
2nd Chuck Crocco
Masters 65+
4th Rod Murray
Masters 70+
4th Herman Storms
* * *
Workers and Staff - Thanks to:
Robert Gebel
Middle Twp., Cape May County
Cape May County Zoo
Tom Roth
Mike Granigan
Moreys Piers
Wade Hess
Rick Danielsen
David von Savage
Middle Twp. PD officers
Jeff DeVico &
Dan Dalfonzo
Chuck Crocco
Dottie S Saling
Fran Crocco
Rod Murray
Steve Reed's daughter Kristin & brother Doug
Marc Cianfrone and staff of Pop's Bike Shop

Redlands Bicycle Classic Stage Race - 4/10-14
Men Pro/Cat 1
Noah Granigan (DD) #86
DNF City of Redlands Sunset Road Race
32nd General Classification after Stage 4
2nd  Redlands Criterium - Stage 4
97th Lake Perris Time Trial - Stage 3
36th Onyx Summit Road Race - Stage 2
34th Highland City Circuit Race - Stage 1

Frozen Fighting Chicken - 4/7
Novice/Cat 4
7th Dan Reiss
8th Rick Danielsen

Cherry Blossom Challenge - 4/6
Master 50+
13th Rick Anderson
35th Dan Dalfonzo
Category 4/5
3rd Manny Alvarez (Rutgers U.)
Junior(Open)
7th Nick Romaniello (VS)
Category 3/4
33rd Manny Alvarez (Rutgers U.)

Oredigger Classic - 3/31
Pro Men/1/2
1st Noah Granigan (Denver Disruptors)

The Bear, CO - 3/30
XC Women 19-29 Cat 1/2
3rd Madeleine Hanley (CSM)

Hell of Hunterdon - 3/24
Long Course
Michael Shapanka

Natchaug Epic, CT - 3/24
Explorer Men - 48 miles
3rd Dave Sharpe

Branchbrook Park #3 - 3/16
Cat 4/5 - Race #1
16th Nick Romaniello (VS)
Master Men 50+
6th Rick Anderson

Mayhem Mountain Bike Race - 3/16
Cat 3 55+
2nd Dave Sharpe

Frostbite Time Trial, CO - 3/16
Women SW 4
1st Madeleine Hanley (CSM)

Branchbrook Park #2 - 3/9
Cat 4/5 - Race #2
9th Nick Romaniello (VS)

Branchbrook Park #2 - 3/9
Cat 4/5 - Race #1
14th Nick Romaniello (VS)

Double Trouble Time Trial - 3/3/24
50+
GC 1st Dan Dalfonzo
HC 4th Dan Dalfonzo
TT 1st Dan Dalfonzo
- - - - -
HC 10th Ron Romaniello
- - - - -
GC 12th Dave Sharpe
HC 14th Dave Sharpe
TT 12th Dave Sharpe
- - - - -
Open
GC 7th Nick Romaniello (VS)
HC 8th Nick Romaniello
TT 7th Nick Romaniello

Sourland Semi-Classic - 2/25/24
~100k
Michael Shapanka
Chuck Crocco
Erich Neise

Old Man Winter Bike Rally - 2/4/24
Pro Men
1st Noah Granigan (Denver Disruptors)


USA Cycling Look-ups

James Adkins - one day
Sally Allan 539069
Emmanuel Alvarez 560495
Rick Anderson 1620 (Capt.) ★
John André 83400
Perry André 297658
John Auer 47523
Clarence Ballard 45050
Edward Bernasky 47986
Michael Brent 4764
Michael R Brent 589808
James Briggs 274597
Benjamin Busler 511677
Chuck Crocco 196092
Daniel Dalfonzo 575712
Heather Dalfonzo 761895
Sydney Dalfonzo 761894
Keegan Danielsen
Rick Danielsen 459574
Jeanne Davis 407992
Patrick Downs — One-day-license ★
Timothy Downs 521422
Kenneth Drake 9987
Larry Dudek 88231
Aidan Duffy 429686
James Duffy 467760
Erik Fargo 634829
William Federico 76606
Joseph Felker 157077
Tamara Fellows 394550
Brian Finnegan 760525
Robert Gebel 306521
Patrick Gellineau 45371
Noah Granigan 229865 (Miami Blazers) ★
Madeleine Hanley 424443 (Colorado School of Mines) ★
David Hunt 17144
Andréw Indeck 288492
Glenn Jankowitz 227901
Susan Jankowitz 184184
Jeff Kahle 207541
Sean Kerwin 404643
Gregory Koll 569335
Ronald Koller 45557
Alan Kowal 508290
Robert Kowal 191926
Stephen Kowalski — One-day-license
Martin Leitner 584912
Connor Mangean 653874
Richard Maynard 97543
William McLaughlin 111889
Rod Murray 58295
Erich Neise 79605
Daniel O'Connor 557737
Tim O'Connor — One-day-license
Jeffrey Olszyk — One-day-license
Matthew Parry 405129
Stephen Payne 550125
Harrison Redmond 499568
Michael Redmond 540798
Daniel Reiss 594700
Ethan Robinson 757386
Gino Romaniello 667816
Nick Romaniello 622477 (Verge Sport Jr Program) ★
Ronald Romaniello 622537
Jessica Ryan 358387 (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder)
Nicole Ryan 324162
Robert Ryan 31001 (Capt.) ★
Dottie Saling 45886
Joe Saling 45887
Lewis Saling 622347
Eric Schlauch 31595 (Capt.)
Mike Shapanka 174998
David Sharpe 159898
Hunter Simpson 368547
Jennifer Smeddy 757385
Herman Storms 64719
Elizabeth Tyrell 49047
David Underhill 426202
Frank P. Villani 493060
Frank S. Villani 405816
David Whitney 64938
Brooke Wilson 161138
 
Note: Please check your USAC racing license

Road Event
Track Event
Mountain Event
Cyclo_Cross
Triathlon-Multi
Gravel Event